Species Details : Carex canescens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex canescens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex canescens  L.
Synonyms:
Caricina canescens (L.) St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caricina canescens (L.) St.-Lag.
Vignea canescens (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea canescens (L.) Rchb.
Infraspecific taxon: Carex canescens subsp. canescens
Carex canescens subsp. disjuncta (Fernald) Toivonen
Carex canescens var. robustior Blytt ex Andersson
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Aleutian Is.; Altay; Argentina Northeast; Argentina South; Arizona; Austria; Azores; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Central European Rus; Chile Central; Chile South; Colorado; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; East European Russia; Falkland Is.; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Hungary; Iceland; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Inner Mongolia; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Kamchatka; Kazakhstan; Khabarovsk; Kirgizstan; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Labrador; Magadan; Maine; Manchuria; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Mongolia; Montana; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Guinea; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ohio; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Poland; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Saskatchewan; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tasmania; Tennessee; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Utah; Uzbekistan; Vermont; Victoria; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Siberia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Xinjiang; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52