Species Details : Himantura leoparda Manjaji-Matsumoto & Last, 2008

You selected Himantura uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Himantura leoparda Manjaji-Matsumoto & Last, 2008 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Himantura leoparda  Manjaji-Matsumoto & Last, 2008
Synonyms:
Dasyatis uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Dasyatis uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775)
Himantura fava (non Jordan & Seale, 1906) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Himantura fava (non Jordan & Seale, 1906)
Himantura uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Himantura uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775)
Himantura undulata (non Bleeker, 1852) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Himantura undulata (non Bleeker, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Honeycomb stingray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard whipray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard whipray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaaguar-nuutrai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Himantura FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Africa to New Guinea, north to Thailand and south to Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64147
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40