Species Details : Malva moschata L.

Accepted scientific name:
Malva moschata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malva moschata  L.
Synonyms:
Alcea pinnatifida Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcea pinnatifida Gilib.
Bismalva laciniata (Desr.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bismalva laciniata (Desr.) Fourr.
Bismalva moschata Medic. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bismalva moschata Medic.
Malva dethardingii Link ex Dethard. (synonym)
Malva laciniata Desr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva laciniata Desr.
Malva lamottei Jord. ex Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva lamottei Jord. ex Nyman
Malva orsiniana Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva orsiniana Ten.
Malva tenuifolia Savi (ambiguous synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Moschus-Malve - -
Musk mallow En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Malva World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, Ireland (I), Switzerland, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Denmark (I), Finland (I), Hungary (I), Norway (I), Sweden (I), Spain, Andorra, France, Corsica (I), Sicily, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, C- & E-European Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Estonia (c), Russian Far East (I), Japan (I), Australia (I) (Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Chile (I), Argentina (I), Turkey (WN-Anatolia), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55