Species Details : Eudicella smithii (MacLeay, 1838)

Accepted scientific name:
Eudicella smithii (MacLeay, 1838) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eudicella smithii  (MacLeay, 1838)
Synonyms:
Ceratorhina (Eudicella) thomsoni Ancey, 1880 (synonym)
Cetoninus (Goliathus) smithii MacLeay, 1838 (synonym)
Eudicella euthalia natalensis Allard, 1985 (synonym)
Eudicella gralli interruptefasciata Kraatz, 1899 (synonym)
Eudicella hacquardi Oberthür, 1880 (synonym)
Eudicella smithi allardi Ruter, 1978 (synonym)
Eudicella smithi allardiana Antoine, 1998 (synonym)
Eudicella smithi castanoptera Janson, 1911 (synonym)
Eudicella smithi trilineata Quedenfeld, 1880 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Cetoniidae Scarabs
Genus Eudicella Scarabs
Distribution: Afrotropical(Republic South Africa:KwaZulu Natal, North West, Free State, Mozambique, Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, Republic Democratic Congo)
Environment: -
Additional data: Genus type
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., 2019-05-28
Source database: Scarabs, 2019-11-02   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2020). Scarabs: Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version 2019-11-02). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:32