Species Details : Lampanyctus macdonaldi (Goode & Bean, 1896)

You selected Lampanyctus crocodilus (non Risso, 1810). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lampanyctus macdonaldi (Goode & Bean, 1896) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus macdonaldi  (Goode & Bean, 1896)
Synonyms:
Lampanyctus crocodilus (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus crocodilus (non Risso, 1810)
Lampanyctus intricarius (non Tåning, 1928) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus intricarius (non Tåning, 1928)
Lampanyctus iselini Parr, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus iselini Parr, 1934
Lampanyctus niger (non Günther, 1887) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus niger (non Günther, 1887)
Nanobrachium macdonaldi Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nanobrachium macdonaldi Goode & Bean, 1896
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Macdonalds prikfisk Macdonalds prikfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
McDonalds prikfisk McDonalds prikfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewel lanternfish Jewel lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
MacDonald's lanternfish MacDonald's lanternfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rakery beaconlamp Rakery beaconlamp English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rakery beaconlamp Rakery beaconlamp English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rakery lanternfish Rakery lanternfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne crocodile Lanterne crocodile French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne-bouée râtelière Lanterne-bouee rateliere French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brúnalaxsíld Brunalaxsild Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱼噩珍灯鱼 Yu e zhen deng yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
麥氏珍燈魚 Mai shih jhen deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
麦氏珍灯鱼 Mai shi zhen deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brun lysprikkfisk Brun lysprikkfisk Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madre de la anchoa Madre de la anchoa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Lampanyctus FishBase
Distribution: North Atlantic: between 65N and 47N. South Atlantic: between the Subtropical Convergence and the Antarctic Polar Front (also circumglobal). Southern Ocean: 60-63S, 90-120W and in the Falkland Current region at about 52S, 43W.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7002
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49