Species Details : Zygaena brizae Esper, 1797

You selected Zygaena cingulata Seitz, 1907. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Zygaena brizae Esper, 1797 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Zygaena cingulata Burgeff, 1906 (synonym)
Zygaena cingulata Dziurzynski, 1906 (ambiguous synonym)
Zygaena cingulata Dziurzynski, 1908 (ambiguous synonym)
Zygaena cingulata Seitz, 1907 (ambiguous synonym)
Zygaena confluens Dziurzynski, 1906 (ambiguous synonym)
Zygaena confluens Dziurzynski, 1908 (ambiguous synonym)
Zygaena confluens Spuler, 1906 (synonym)
Zygaena flava Nickerel, 1897 (synonym)
Zygaena interrupta Hirschke, 1905 (synonym)
Zygaena rubrianata Burgeff, 1906 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Zygaena brizae alamuntis Koch, 1942
Zygaena brizae ochrida Holik, 1937
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Zygaenoidea LepIndex
Family Zygaenidae LepIndex
Genus Zygaena LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wing, P., 2011-05-23
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G.; Scoble M.; Kitching I.; Simonsen T.; Robinson G.; Pitkin B.; Hine A. & Lyal C. (2020). LepIndex: LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=78924
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:21