Species Details : Porogobius schlegelii (Günther, 1861)

Accepted scientific name:
Porogobius schlegelii (Günther, 1861) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Porogobius schlegelii  (Günther, 1861)
Synonyms:
Acentrogobius schlegelii (Günther, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acentrogobius schlegelii (Günther, 1861)
Coronogobius schlegeli (Günther, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coronogobius schlegeli (Günther, 1861)
Gobius pappenheimi Ahl, 1925 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius pappenheimi Ahl, 1925
Gobius schlegelii Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius schlegelii Günther, 1861
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Guineantokko Guineantokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
施氏犀孔鰕虎魚 Shih shih si kong sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
施氏犀孔鰕虎鱼 Shi shi xi kong xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Porogobius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Senegal to Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 7390, 57403, 79590, 80060). Also known from Cape Verde and islands in the Gulf of Guinea (Ref. 5299, 79590).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9984
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19