Species Details : Phasma gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Phasma gigas (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Phasma gigas  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Cyphocrana bauvoisi Serville, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphocrana bauvoisi Serville, 1831
Cyphocrana beauvoisi Serville, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphocrana beauvoisi Serville, 1831
Cyphocrana empusa (Lichtenstein, 1796) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphocrana empusa (Lichtenstein, 1796)
Cyphocrana gigas (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphocrana gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cyphocrania empusa (Lichtenstein, 1796) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphocrania empusa (Lichtenstein, 1796)
Cyphocrania gigas (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyphocrania gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eurycnema beauvoisi (Serville, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eurycnema beauvoisi (Serville, 1831)
Gryllus (Mantis) gigas Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus (Mantis) gigas Linnaeus, 1758
Mantis gigas (Linnaeus, 1758) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Mantis gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phasma empusa Lichtenstein, 1796 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasma empusa Lichtenstein, 1796
Phasma (Cyphocrania) gigas (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasma (Cyphocrania) gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Giant Stick Insect English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Phasmida SF Phasmida
Family Phasmatidae SF Phasmida
Genus Phasma SF Phasmida
Distribution: 42; JAW; Maluku Islands, Sulawesi, Gorong Islands and Kei Islands
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Paul D. Brock, 2018-05-30 00:00:00
Source database: SF Phasmida, 5.0, Jun 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Brock P.D., Büscher T., Baker E. & Otte D. (2019). SF Phasmida: Phasmida Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Phasmida.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:5093
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:47