Species Details : Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766)

You selected Pomadasys fulvomaculatus (Mitchill, 1815). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orthopristis chrysoptera  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Haemulon chrysopterum (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulon chrysopterum (Linnaeus, 1766)
Labrus fulvo-maculatus Mitchill, 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus fulvo-maculatus Mitchill, 1815
Labrus fulvomaculatus Mitchill, 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus fulvomaculatus Mitchill, 1815
Orthopristis chrysopterus (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthopristis chrysopterus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Orthopristis duplex Girard, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthopristis duplex Girard, 1858
Orthopristis fulvomaculatus (Mitchill, 1815) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthopristis fulvomaculatus (Mitchill, 1815)
Orthopristis poeyi Scudder, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthopristis poeyi Scudder, 1868
Perca chrysoptera Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca chrysoptera Linnaeus, 1766
Pomadasys fulvomaculatus (Mitchill, 1815) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys fulvomaculatus (Mitchill, 1815)
Pristipoma fasciatum Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma fasciatum Cuvier, 1830
Pristipoma fulvomaculatum (Mitchill, 1815) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma fulvomaculatum (Mitchill, 1815)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gulfinnet gryntefisk Gulfinnet gryntefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro cubano Corocoro cubano English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuban grunt Cuban grunt English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt Grunt English Trinidad and Tobago Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt Grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hogfish Hogfish English USA: Florida Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigfish Pigfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigfish Pigfish English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigfish Pigfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigfish Pigfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigfish Pigfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redmouth grunt Redmouth grunt English USA: Florida Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sailor's choice Sailor's choice English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sailor's choice Sailor's choice English USA: Florida Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goret cubain Goret cubain French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goret mule Goret mule French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
波氏鋸鰓石鱸 Po shih jyu sai shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
波氏锯鳃石鲈 Po shi ju sai shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金鰭鋸鰓石鱸 Jin ci jyu sai shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金鳍锯鳃石鲈 Jin qi ju sai shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Korokara meksykańska Korokara meksykanska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador-mexicano Roncador-mexicano Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro Burro Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro Burro Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro armado Corocoro armado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro burro Corocoro burro Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Orthopristis FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: New York, USA and Bermuda to Mexico.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54