Species Details : Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunb.) Ker Gawl.

You selected Ophiopogon japonicus var. elevatus Kuntze. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunb.) Ker Gawl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon japonicus  (Thunb.) Ker Gawl.
Synonyms:
Anemarrhena cavaleriei H.Lév., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemarrhena cavaleriei H.Lév., nom. illeg.
Convallaria graminifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria graminifolia Salisb.
Convallaria japonica Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria japonica Thunb.
Convallaria japonica var. minor Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria japonica var. minor Thunb.
Flueggea anceps Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flueggea anceps Raf.
Flueggea angulata Raf., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flueggea angulata Raf., nom. illeg.
Flueggea japonica (Thunb.) Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flueggea japonica (Thunb.) Rich.
Flueggea japonica var. minor (Thunb.) Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flueggea japonica var. minor (Thunb.) Schult. & Schult.f.
Liriope gracilis (Kunth) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriope gracilis (Kunth) Nakai
Mondo gracile (Kunth) Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mondo gracile (Kunth) Koidz.
Mondo gracile var. brevipedicellatum Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mondo gracile var. brevipedicellatum Koidz.
Mondo japonicum (Thunb.) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mondo japonicum (Thunb.) Farw.
Mondo longifolium Ohwi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mondo longifolium Ohwi
Mondo stolonifer (H.Lév. & Vaniot) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mondo stolonifer (H.Lév. & Vaniot) Farw.
Ophiopogon argyi H.Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon argyi H.Lév.
Ophiopogon chekiangensis Koiti Kimura & Migo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon chekiangensis Koiti Kimura & Migo
Ophiopogon gracilis Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon gracilis Kunth
Ophiopogon gracilis var. brevipedicellatus (Koidz.) Nemoto (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon gracilis var. brevipedicellatus (Koidz.) Nemoto
Ophiopogon japonicus var. caespitosus Okuyama (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon japonicus var. caespitosus Okuyama
Ophiopogon japonicus var. elevatus Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon japonicus var. elevatus Kuntze
Ophiopogon japonicus var. umbrosus Maxim. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon japonicus var. umbrosus Maxim.
Ophiopogon merrillii Masam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon merrillii Masam.
Ophiopogon ohwii Okuyama (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon ohwii Okuyama
Ophiopogon stolonifer H.Lév. & Vaniot (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiopogon stolonifer H.Lév. & Vaniot
Polygonastrum compressum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonastrum compressum Moench
Slateria coerulea Siebold ex Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Slateria coerulea Siebold ex Miq.
Slateria japonica (Thunb.) Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Slateria japonica (Thunb.) Desv.
Tricoryne acaulis D.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricoryne acaulis D.Dietr.
Tricoryne caulescens D.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricoryne caulescens D.Dietr.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Ophiopogon WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Argentina Northeast; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Japan; Jawa; Korea; Marianas; Nansei-shoto; Philippines; Taiwan; Vietnam
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52