Species Details : Brycon hilarii (Valenciennes, 1850)

Accepted scientific name:
Brycon hilarii (Valenciennes, 1850) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brycon hilarii  (Valenciennes, 1850)
Synonyms:
Brycon melanoxanthus Kner, 1860 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Brycon melanoxanthus Kner, 1860
Brycon microlepis Perugia, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brycon microlepis Perugia, 1897
Chalceus hilarii Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chalceus hilarii Valenciennes, 1850
Salmo paraputanga Kner, 1860 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo paraputanga Kner, 1860
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
布氏大鱗脂鯉 Bu shih da lin hih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏大鳞脂鲤 Bu shi da lin hih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Camapuã - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matrinchã - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matrinchão - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piraputanga - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Bryconidae FishBase
Genus Brycon FishBase
Distribution: South America: Paraguay River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52994
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b96a4274-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130