Species Details : Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876)

Accepted scientific name:
Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa panamensis  (Steindachner, 1876)
Synonyms:
Anchovia panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchovia panamensis (Steindachner, 1876)
Engraulis panamensis Steindachner, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Engraulis panamensis Steindachner, 1876
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
أنشوفة باناما Anshwft banama Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardel panamská Sardel panamska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy Anchovy English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panama anchovy Panama anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panama antšoa Panama antsoa Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois du Panama Anchois du Panama French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois panaméen Anchois panameen French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿馬小鯷 Ba na ma siao shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿马小鳀 Ba na ma xiao ti Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿马小鳀 Ba na ma xiao ti Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Panama Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa chiminia Anchoa chiminia Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa chiminia Anchoa chiminia Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa de Panamá Anchoa de Panama Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa del Norte Anchoa del Norte Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa del Norte Anchoa del Norte Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta Anchoveta Spanish Panama Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chiminia Chiminia Spanish Ecuador: Estuarios del Piso Tropical Noroccidental (Ref. 90 Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chiminia Chiminia Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Anchoa FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Panama Bay.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=534
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33