Species Details : Synanceia horrida (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Synanceia horrida (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synanceia horrida  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Scorpaena horrida Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena horrida Linnaeus, 1766
Synanceia horrid (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synanceia horrid (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synanceia trachynis Richardson, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synanceia trachynis Richardson, 1842
Synanceja horrida (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synanceja horrida (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synaneceiea horrida (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synaneceiea horrida (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Delta-stenfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dornorn - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuarine stonefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuarine stonefish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuarine stonefish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuarine stonefish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuarine stonefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuary stonefish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horrid stonefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stonefish - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stonefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
True stonefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Warty ghoul - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steinfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tapoi - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ceramanai - Makassarese Indonesia(Makassar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debu-batu tembaga - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gedepu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lepu tembaga - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lepu tembaga - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Semaram karang - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
毒鮋 Du you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
毒鲉 Du you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
рыба-камень - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lupu - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumalapau - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dunun - Tokelauan Tokelau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nofu - Tokelauan Tokelau(Atafu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gatasan - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Synanceiidae FishBase
Genus Synanceia FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: India to China, Philippines, Papua New Guinea and Australia. Reported from Vanuatu (Ref. 13300).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 25th March 2019 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6389
Conversion date: 2019-03-15 06:09:59