Species Details : Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oryzias latipes  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilus latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Oryzias latipes latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryzias latipes latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Poecilia latipes Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia latipes Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japansk risfisk Japansk risfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese medaka Japanese medaka English Kazakhstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese medaka Japanese medaka English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese medaka Japanese medaka English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese rice fish Japanese rice fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medaka Medaka English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rice fish Rice fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ricefish Ricefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tooth- carp Tooth- carp English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaapani riisikala Jaapani riisikala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medaka Medaka Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japan-Reiskärpfling Japan-Reiskaerpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japankärpling Japankaerpling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medaka Medaka German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reisfisch Reisfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medaka Medaka Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minami-medaka Minami-medaka Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
メダカ Medaka Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
송사리 Songsari Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
青鮰 Qing hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青鮰 Qing hui Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ryzanka japonska Ryzanka japonska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medaka Medaka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
медака Medaka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medaka Medaka Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fut mei dzeung ue Fut mei dzeung ue Yue Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Adrianichthyidae FishBase
Genus Oryzias FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Japan, Korea, China and Viet Nam. Reported from the middle Nam Theun, Mekong, Irrawaddy, Salween, Red River and Nanpangjiang in basins (Ref. 27732).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Seegers, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4669
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33