Species Details : Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, 1761)

Accepted scientific name:
Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, 1761) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chrysophanus phlaeas auronitens (Schultz, 1905) (synonym)
Heodes phlaeas berviniensis Smith, 1932 (synonym)
Lycaena aestiva Zeller, 1847 (synonym)
Lycaena aestivaecaudata Verity, 1943 (synonym)
Lycaena estonica apicepunctata Huene, 1901 (synonym)
Lycaena phlaeas antibasijuncta Leeds, 1941 (synonym)
Lycaena phlaeas apicalisjuncta Leeds, 1941 (synonym)
Lycaena phlaeas auroradiata Bright & Leeds, 1938 (synonym)
Lycaena phlaeas basijuncta Courvoisier, 1912 (synonym)
Lycaena phlaeas basilipuncta Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Papilio acrion Martini, 1777 (synonym)
Polyommatus phlaeas coeruleopunctata Krulikovskii, 1893 (synonym)
Rumicia addenda Williams, 1911 (synonym)
Rumicia aestiva Turati & Krüger, 1936 (synonym)
Rumicia alba Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Rumicia albacaudata Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Rumicia phlaeas anteroalba (Tutt, 1906) (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Lycaena phlaeas abbottii (Holland, 1892)
Lycaena phlaeas americana D' Urban, 1860
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Ferris, 1974
Lycaena phlaeas arethusa (Walley-Dod, 1907)
Lycaena phlaeas baralacha (Moore, 1884)
Lycaena phlaeas basilijuncta Beuret, 1954
Lycaena phlaeas chinensis (C. Felder, 1862)
Lycaena phlaeas coccineus (Ford, 1924)
Lycaena phlaeas coeruleabasalis (Andres, 1931)
Lycaena phlaeas comedarum (Grum-Grshimailo, 1890)
Lycaena phlaeas cyrenaica (Turati, 1921)
Lycaena phlaeas ethiopica (Poulton, 1922)
Lycaena phlaeas fieldeni (McLachlan, 1878)
Lycaena phlaeas flavens (Ford, 1923/24)
Lycaena phlaeas hibernica Goodson, 1948
Lycaena phlaeas hyperborea (Ford, 1923/24)
Lycaena phlaeas indicus (Evans, 1925)
Lycaena phlaeas infrapallida Verity, 1946
Lycaena phlaeas infrarfolineata Lempke, 1954
Lycaena phlaeas japonica (Ford, 1923/24)
Lycaena phlaeas kuriliphlaeas (Bryk, 1942)
Lycaena phlaeas lusitanicus (Bryk, 1940)
Lycaena phlaeas matsumuranus (Bryk, 1946)
Lycaena phlaeas menelieki (Thierry-Mieg, 1911)
Lycaena phlaeas narua (Courvoisier, 1911)
Lycaena phlaeas naruena Courvoisier, 1911
Lycaena phlaeas oxiana (Grose-Smith, 1890)
Lycaena phlaeas phlaeoides (Staudinger, 1901)
Lycaena phlaeas polaris Courvoisier, 1911
Lycaena phlaeas pseudophlaeas (Lucas, 1865)
Lycaena phlaeas rectaserie Lempke, 1954
Lycaena phlaeas schmidtii (Gerhard, 1853)
Lycaena phlaeas shima Gabriel, 1954
Lycaena phlaeas timeus (Cramer, 1779)
Lycaena phlaeas turanica (Rühl, 1895)
Lycaena phlaeas vernus (Zeller, 1847)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera CoL
Superfamily Papilionoidea CoL
Family Lycaenidae GloBIS (GART)
Genus Lycaena GloBIS (GART)
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Haeuser C., Holstein J. & Steiner A., 2013-11
Source database: GloBIS (GART), Sep 2013   100%
Bibliographic citation: Häuser C.; Holstein J.; Kroupa A.S.; Steiner A. & Turiault M. (eds). (2020). GloBIS (GART): Global Butterfly Information System (version Sep 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:55