Species Details : Trioceros affinis (Rüppel, 1845)

You selected Chamaeleon affinis Rüppel, 1845. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Trioceros affinis (Rüppel, 1845) (accepted name) 16 literature references for Trioceros affinis  (Rüppel, 1845)
Synonyms:
Chamaeleo abyssinicus Fitzinger, 1843 (synonym)
Chamaeleo affinis Mertens, 1966 (synonym)
Chamaeleo (Trioceros) affinis Klaver & Böhme, 1986 (synonym)
Chamaeleon affinis Rüppel, 1845 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Abyssinisches Chamäleon (Rüppels Originalname) Abyssinisches Chamäleon (Rüppels Originalname) - -
Ruppell's Desert Chameleon Ruppell's Desert Chameleon En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Chamaeleonidae ReptileDB
Genus Trioceros ReptileDB
Distribution: ETH-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46