Species Details : Atriplex hortensis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Atriplex hortensis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atriplex hortensis  L.
Synonyms:
Atriplex acuminata Bieb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Atriplex acuminata Bieb.
Atriplex atrosanguinea Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atriplex atrosanguinea Hort.
Atriplex benghalensis Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atriplex benghalensis Lam.
Atriplex hortensis var. atrosanguinea Hort. (synonym)
Atriplex microtheca Moq. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Atriplex microtheca Moq.
Atriplex pharaonis hort. ex Moq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atriplex pharaonis hort. ex Moq.
Atriplex purpurea Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atriplex purpurea Hort.
Atriplex ruberrima hort. ex Moq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atriplex ruberrima hort. ex Moq.
Atriplex rubra Cratz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atriplex rubra Cratz
Atriplex spectabilis Ehrh. ex Moq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atriplex spectabilis Ehrh. ex Moq.
Atriplex veneta Moq. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Atriplex veneta Moq.
Chenopodium benghalense (Lam.) Spielm. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chenopodium benghalense (Lam.) Spielm. ex Steud.
Chenopodium hortense (L.) E.H.L.Krause (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chenopodium hortense (L.) E.H.L.Krause
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Garden orach Garden orach - -
Garten-Melde Garten-Melde - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales World Plants
Family Amaranthaceae World Plants
Genus Atriplex World Plants
Distribution: Portugal (I), Spain (I), Andorra (I), Baleares (I), France (I), Corsica (I), Sicily (I), Italy (I), Macedonia (I), Montenegro (I), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Albania (I), Greece (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), Crete (I), Austria (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Netherlands (I), Romania (I), Estonia (I), Latvia (a), Lithuania (a), Belarus (I), Crimea (I), Ukraine (I), European Russia (I), Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia), Russian Far East (I), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan (I), Vietnam (I), Kashmir (I), India (I), Bangladesh (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), South Australia (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), South Africa (I) (N-Cape Prov. (I)), Argentina (I), Chile (I), Turkey (Inner Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan), Algeria (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:46