Species Details : Callitriche palustris L.

Accepted scientific name:
Callitriche palustris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callitriche palustris  L.
Synonyms:
Callitriche alpina Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche alpina Schur
Callitriche anceps subsp. subanceps (V. Petr.) A. Love & D. Love (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche anceps subsp. subanceps (V. Petr.) A. Love & D. Love
Callitriche androgyna L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche androgyna L.
Callitriche aquatica Hudson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche aquatica Hudson
Callitriche bengalensis Petrov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche bengalensis Petrov
Callitriche cuneifolia A. Br. ex Hegelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche cuneifolia A. Br. ex Hegelm.
Callitriche dubia Hoffm. ex Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche dubia Hoffm. ex Roth
Callitriche elegans V. Petrov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche elegans V. Petrov
Callitriche fallax V. Petrov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche fallax V. Petrov
Callitriche minima (L.) Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche minima (L.) Hoppe
Callitriche pallens Goldb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche pallens Goldb.
Callitriche palustris var. elegans (Petrov) N. N. Tzvelev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche palustris var. elegans (Petrov) N. N. Tzvelev
Callitriche palustris var. elegans (V. Petrov) Y. L. Chang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche palustris var. elegans (V. Petrov) Y. L. Chang
Callitriche palustris subsp. subanceps (Petrov) Kuvaev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche palustris subsp. subanceps (Petrov) Kuvaev
Callitriche palustris subsp. verna (L.) Schinz & Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche palustris subsp. verna (L.) Schinz & Thell.
Callitriche papuana Merrill & Perry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche papuana Merrill & Perry
Callitriche subanceps V. Petrov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche subanceps V. Petrov
Callitriche tenuifolia Thuill. ex Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche tenuifolia Thuill. ex Pers.
Callitriche verna L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche verna L.
Callitriche verna subsp. elegans (synonym)
Callitriche verna var. elegans (V. Petr.) Y. L. Chang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche verna var. elegans (V. Petr.) Y. L. Chang
Callitriche verna var. elegans (V. Petrov) Kitag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche verna var. elegans (V. Petrov) Kitag.
Callitriche verna var. fallax (Petrov) H. Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche verna var. fallax (Petrov) H. Hara
Callitriche vernalis Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitriche vernalis Koch
Stellina palustris (L.) Lunell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellina palustris (L.) Lunell
Infraspecific taxon: Callitriche palustris var. megalata Lansdown
Callitriche palustris var. oryzetorum (Petrov) Lansdown
Callitriche palustris var. strumosa Lansdown
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sumpf-Wasserstern - -
Vernal water-starwort - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Callitriche World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, +Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Siberia, Japan, N-Spain, Andorra, France, Corsica, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, ?Montenegro, ?Bosnia & Hercegovina, ?Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, ?Bulgaria, ?Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, W-, C-, N- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Australia (Victoria, Queensland), Taiwan, Java, New Guinea (alpine), New Caledonia, Mongolia, Turkey (NE-Anatolia), Iran (Iranian Aserbaijan), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley), Afghanistan (Wakhan, Kunar / Nuristan), Madagascar, China (Anhui, Fujian, Guizhou, N-Heilongjiang, Hubei, Jiangsu, E-Jilin, Liaoning, E-Nei Mongol, Sichuan, N-Yunnan, Zhejiang), SE-Tibet, Taiwan, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., North Korea, Bhutan, Sikkim, Nepal, Pakistan (Hazara), Pakistani Kashmir (Astor), Jammu & Kashmir (Ladakh), N-India, Java, Alaska, USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon, Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Norte, Jalisco, Veracruz)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55