Species Details : Coenagrion puella Linnaeus, 1758

You selected Coenagrion cingulata Stephens, 1835. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coenagrion puella Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coenagrion puella  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Coenagrion annulare Stephens, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coenagrion annulare Stephens, 1836
Coenagrion cingulata Stephens, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coenagrion cingulata Stephens, 1835
Coenagrion furcatum Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coenagrion furcatum Charpentier, 1825
Coenagrion irina Brullé, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coenagrion irina Brullé, 1832
Coenagrion ivanovi Belyshev, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coenagrion ivanovi Belyshev, 1955
Coenagrion pupa Hansemann, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coenagrion pupa Hansemann, 1823
Infraspecific taxon: Coenagrion puella kocheri Schmidt, 1960
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hestesko-Vandnymfe Hestesko-Vandnymfe - -
azuurwaterjuffer Azuurwaterjuffer Dutch -
Azure Bluet Azure Bluet English -
Azure damselfly Azure damselfly English -
Eteläntytönkorento Etelaentytoenkorento Finnish -
Agrion jouvencelle Agrion jouvencelle French -
Hufeisen-Azurjungfer Hufeisen-Azurjungfer German -
Ljus U-flickslända Ljus U-flickslaenda Swedish -
blaujufferke Blaujufferke Western Frisian -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Coenagrionidae Odonata
Genus Coenagrion Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Central Asia, northern Africa
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 2011-12-24
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2020). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:23