Species Details : Neolamprologus leleupi (Poll, 1956)

You selected Neolamprologus leleupi melas (Matthes, 1959). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Neolamprologus leleupi (Poll, 1956) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neolamprologus leleupi  (Poll, 1956)
Synonyms:
Lamprologus leleupi Poll, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamprologus leleupi Poll, 1956
Lamprologus leleupi leleupi Poll, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamprologus leleupi leleupi Poll, 1956
Lamprologus leleupi melas Matthes, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamprologus leleupi melas Matthes, 1959
Neolamprologus leleupi leleupi (Poll, 1956) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neolamprologus leleupi leleupi (Poll, 1956)
Neolamprologus leleupi melas (Matthes, 1959) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neolamprologus leleupi melas (Matthes, 1959)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gul cichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuldtsikliid Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sidrun-aafrikakirevahven Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sidrun-kardkiriahven Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aurinkokirjoahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tanganjika-Goldcichlide German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Neolamprologus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to the southern half of Lake Tanganyika.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8670
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39