Species Details : Holcomycteronus aequatoris (Smith & Radcliffe, 1913)

Accepted scientific name:
Holcomycteronus aequatoris (Smith & Radcliffe, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Holcomycteronus aequatoris  (Smith & Radcliffe, 1913)
Synonyms:
Bassogigas aequatoris Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bassogigas aequatoris Smith & Radcliffe, 1913
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
深海鈍吻鼬鳚 Shen hai dun wun you wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海钝吻鼬鳚 Shen hai dun wen you wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Ophidiiformes FishBase
Family Ophidiidae FishBase
Genus Holcomycteronus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: off East Africa to the Philippines.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16784
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49