Species Details : Poeciliopsis balsas Hubbs, 1926

You selected Gambusia infans. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Poeciliopsis balsas Hubbs, 1926 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poeciliopsis balsas  Hubbs, 1926
Synonyms:
Gambusia infans (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gambusia infans
Poeciliopsis anonas de Buen, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poeciliopsis anonas de Buen, 1943
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Balsas-tandkarpe Balsas-tandkarpe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balsas livebearer Balsas livebearer English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hunajamolli Hunajamolli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balsas-Kärpfling Balsas-Kaerpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨西哥若花鮰 Mo xi ge ruo hua hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guatopote del Balsas Guatopote del Balsas Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Poeciliopsis FishBase
Distribution: Central America: Rio Balsas basin, Rio Arteaga and Rio Aguililla in Michoacan, Mexico.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47229
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33