Species Details : Gyroporus castaneus (Bull.) Quél., 1886

You selected Boletus fulvidus Fr., 1818. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gyroporus castaneus (Bull.) Quél., 1886 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus castaneus  (Bull.) Quél., 1886
Synonyms:
Boletus castaneus Bull., 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus castaneus Bull., 1788
Boletus cyanescens var. fulvidus (Fr.) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus cyanescens var. fulvidus (Fr.) Fr., 1821
Boletus fulvidus Fr., 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus fulvidus Fr., 1818
Boletus testaceus Gillet, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus testaceus Gillet, 1878
Gyroporus ammophilus (M. L. Castro & L. Freire) M. L. Castro & L. Freire, 1995 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus ammophilus (M. L. Castro & L. Freire) M. L. Castro & L. Freire, 1995
Gyroporus castaneus var. afibulatus Heinem. & Rammeloo, 1979 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus castaneus var. afibulatus Heinem. & Rammeloo, 1979
Gyroporus castaneus var. ammophilus M. L. Castro & L. Freire, 1989 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus castaneus var. ammophilus M. L. Castro & L. Freire, 1989
Gyroporus castaneus var. castaneus (Bull.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus castaneus var. castaneus (Bull.) Quél., 1886
Gyroporus castaneus var. congolensis Heinem., 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus castaneus var. congolensis Heinem., 1951
Gyroporus castaneus var. fulvidus (Fr.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus castaneus var. fulvidus (Fr.) Quél., 1886
Gyroporus castaneus var. microsporus Heinem., 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus castaneus var. microsporus Heinem., 1951
Gyroporus castaneus var. pygmaeus Wichanský, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus castaneus var. pygmaeus Wichanský, 1964
Gyroporus castaneus var. velutinus Cetto ex Estadès & Bidaud, 2012 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus castaneus var. velutinus Cetto ex Estadès & Bidaud, 2012
Gyroporus microsporus var. congolensis (Heinem.) Heinem. & Rammeloo, 1979 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyroporus microsporus var. congolensis (Heinem.) Heinem. & Rammeloo, 1979
Leucobolites castaneus (Bull.) Beck, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucobolites castaneus (Bull.) Beck, 1923
Leucobolites fulvidus (Fr.) Beck, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucobolites fulvidus (Fr.) Beck, 1923
Suillus castaneus (Bull.) Kuntze, 1898 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus castaneus (Bull.) Kuntze, 1898
Suillus castaneus (Bull.) P. Karst., 1882 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus castaneus (Bull.) P. Karst., 1882
Suillus fulvidus (Fr.) P. Karst., 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus fulvidus (Fr.) P. Karst., 1882
Suillus testaceus Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus testaceus Kuntze, 1898
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Boletales Species Fungorum
Family Gyroporaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Gyroporus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Belize; Channel Is.; Florida; France; Great Britain; Honduras; Italy; Nicaragua; Spain
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Gyroporus castaneus
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48