Species Details : Oryzias dancena (Hamilton, 1822)

You selected Panchax argenteus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oryzias dancena (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oryzias dancena  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilus macclellandi Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus macclellandi Bleeker, 1854
Aplocheilus mcclellandi Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus mcclellandi Bleeker, 1854
Aplocheilus melastigmus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus melastigmus
Cyprinus dancena Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus dancena Hamilton, 1822
Haplocheilus melastigma (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplocheilus melastigma
Panchax argenteus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Panchax argenteus
Panchax cyanopthalma Blyth, 1858 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax cyanopthalma Blyth, 1858
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
恆河青鮰 Heng he cing huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
恒河青鮰 Heng he qing hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mundakanni Mundakanni Tamil India: Tamil Nadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
முண்டக் கண்ணி Muntak kanni Tamil India
முண்டக் கன்னி Muntak kanni Tamil India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Adrianichthyidae FishBase
Genus Oryzias FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Seegers, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50265
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33