Species Details : Tontelea passiflora (Vell.) Lombardi

You selected Tontelea ovalifolia subsp. richardii (Peyritsch) Goerts & Mennega. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tontelea passiflora (Vell.) Lombardi (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tontelea passiflora  (Vell.) Lombardi
Synonyms:
Clercia passiflora Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clercia passiflora Vell.
Cuervea ovalifolia Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuervea ovalifolia Miers
Hippocratea ovata Griseb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocratea ovata Griseb.
Salacia fluminensis Peyritsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salacia fluminensis Peyritsch
Salacia ovalifolia (Miers) Macbride (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salacia ovalifolia (Miers) Macbride
Salacia patens Triana & Planch. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salacia patens Triana & Planch.
Salacia richardii Peyritsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salacia richardii Peyritsch
Tontelea fluminensis (Peyritsch) A. C. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tontelea fluminensis (Peyritsch) A. C. Sm.
Tontelea ovalifolia (Miers) A. C. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tontelea ovalifolia (Miers) A. C. Sm.
Tontelea ovalifolia subsp. richardii (Peyritsch) Goerts & Mennega (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tontelea ovalifolia subsp. richardii (Peyritsch) Goerts & Mennega
Tontelea richardii (Peyritsch) A. C. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tontelea richardii (Peyritsch) A. C. Sm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Quórimati. - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Celastrales CoL
Family Celastraceae World Plants
Genus Tontelea World Plants
Distribution: French Guiana, Peru, N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Acre, Rondonia), Bolivia (Beni, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz), Colombia (Antioquia, Caquet, Choc, Meta, Santander, Valle), Ecuador, Guyana, French Guiana, Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Miranda), Panama, SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54