Species Details : Loricariichthys nudirostris (Kner, 1853)

You selected Loricaria nudirostris Kner, 1853. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Loricariichthys nudirostris (Kner, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Loricariichthys nudirostris  (Kner, 1853)
Synonyms:
Loricaria nudirostris Kner, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Loricaria nudirostris Kner, 1853
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
裸吻真甲鯰 Luo wun jhen jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸吻真甲鲶 Luo wen zhen jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachimbinho Cachimbinho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachimbo Cachimbo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Foguete Foguete Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jotoxi Jotoxi Portuguese Brazil: Lower Tocantins River Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Loricariidae FishBase
Genus Loricariichthys FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fisch-Muller, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50675
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54