Species Details : Coryphopterus venezuelae Cervigón, 1966

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphopterus venezuelae Cervigón, 1966 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphopterus venezuelae  Cervigón, 1966
Synonyms:
Coryphopterus bol Victor, 2008 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphopterus bol Victor, 2008
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum venezuelae Cervigón, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphopterus glaucofraenum venezuelae Cervigón, 1966
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sand-canyon goby Sand-canyon goby English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Coryphopterus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Belize, Panama, Curacao, Venezuela, the Bahamas, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, Saba, and Brazil.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=28076
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33