Species Details : Beta patellaris Moq.

Accepted scientific name:
Beta patellaris Moq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Beta patellaris  Moq.
Synonyms:
Beta campanulata Coss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Beta campanulata Coss.
Beta diffusa Coss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Beta diffusa Coss.
Beta monodiana Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Beta monodiana Maire
Beta patellaris var. campanulata (Coss.) Maire (synonym)
Beta patellaris f. luthereaui (Maire) Maire (synonym)
Beta patellaris var. luthereaui Maire (synonym)
Beta procumbens Lange (ambiguous synonym)
Patellaria cordata J.T.Williams, A.J.Scott & B.V.Ford-Lloyd (synonym) 1 literature reference for Patellaria cordata J.T.Williams, A.J.Scott & B.V.Ford-Lloyd
Patellifolia patellaris (Moq.) A.J.Scott, B.V.Ford-Lloyd & J.T.Williams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Patellifolia patellaris (Moq.) A.J.Scott, B.V.Ford-Lloyd & J.T.Williams
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Napffrüchtige Rübe Napffruechtige Ruebe German -
Tabete comun Tabete comun Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales World Plants
Family Amaranthaceae World Plants
Genus Beta World Plants
Distribution: SE-Spain, Baleares (Mallorca), Sicily, Algeria, Morocco, Libya, C-Saharan Mts., Western Sahara, Mauritania, Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Islas Selvagens, Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Sao Vicente Isl.)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:40