Species Details : Gorgasia klausewitzi Quéro & Saldanha, 1995

You selected Gorgasia maculata. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gorgasia klausewitzi Quéro & Saldanha, 1995 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gorgasia klausewitzi  Quéro & Saldanha, 1995
Synonyms:
Gorgasia maculata (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gorgasia maculata
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Úhořovec réunionský Uhorovec reunionsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klausewitz' garden eel Klausewitz' garden eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted garden eel Whitespotted garden eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klausewitzi aedangerjas Klausewitzi aedangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
克氏园鳗 Ke shi yuan man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
克氏園鰻 Ke shih yuan man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Congridae FishBase
Genus Gorgasia FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Andaman Is., Reunion, Mauritius, and the Comoros.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55164
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33