Species Details : Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787)

Accepted scientific name:
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pterois antennata  (Bloch, 1787)
Synonyms:
Pseudomonopterus antennatus (Bloch, 1787) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudomonopterus antennatus (Bloch, 1787)
Pteropterus antennata (Bloch, 1787) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteropterus antennata (Bloch, 1787)
Scorpaena antennata Bloch, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena antennata Bloch, 1787
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Breëbalk-vuurvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deek al bahar - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laagigere - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laffe volant - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pletfinnet dragefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded lionfish - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broadbarred firefish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broadbarred firefish - English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broadbarred firefish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broadbarred firefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broadbarred lionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ragged-finned firefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ragged-finned firefish - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ragged-finned lion fish - English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ragged-finned scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough-scaled firefish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorpion miles - English Indonesia(Jakarta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotfin lionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotfin lionfish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotfin lionfish - English Indonesia(Jakarta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotfin lionfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotfin lionfish - English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotfin lionfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotfish lion fish - English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antenn-tiibkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
toa - Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson armée - French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-scorpion à antennes - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-scorpion à antennes - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ptérois à antennes - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ampo - Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nettai-minokasago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fanhaa mas - Maldivian Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shi gou gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shih gou gong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
触角蓑鲉 Chu jiao suo you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
觸角簑鮋 Chu jiao suo you Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
觸角蓑鮋 Chu jiao suo you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nufu pabo - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skrzydlica rogata - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-fogo tentaculado - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tarataraiau - Rapa French Polynesia(Rapa Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bantoy - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manampoyok - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sausau-lele - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tataraihau - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bantol - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gatasan - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lallong - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Noog-noog - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tunok - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Pterois FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Marquesan and Mangarva islands, north to southern Japan, south to Queensland, Australia and Kermadec (Ref. 8879) and Austral islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4914
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c9641049-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130