Species Details : Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843

You selected Chalcalburnus sellal (Heckel, 1843). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alburnus sellal  Heckel, 1843
Synonyms:
Alburnus hebes Heckel, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alburnus hebes Heckel, 1843
Alburnus microlepis Heckel, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alburnus microlepis Heckel, 1843
Alburnus pallidus Heckel, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alburnus pallidus Heckel, 1843
Alburnus sellal adanensis (non Battalgazi, 1944) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alburnus sellal adanensis (non Battalgazi, 1944)
Chalcalburnus sellal (Heckel, 1843) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chalcalburnus sellal (Heckel, 1843)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ouklej alepská Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sellal bleak English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aleppo viidikas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gümüş balığı Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Alburnus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Orontes, Quwaiq, Euphratis and Tigris System and in rivers of the eastern coast of the Persian Gulf.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52618
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39