Species Details : Flabellum (Ulocyathus) alabastrum Moseley in Thompson, 1873

Accepted scientific name:
Flabellum (Ulocyathus) alabastrum Moseley in Thompson, 1873 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Flabellum goodei Verrill, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flabellum goodei Verrill, 1878
Flabellum minus Duncan, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flabellum minus Duncan, 1878
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ivory stony coral English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
scléractiniaire d'albâtre French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Scleractinia CoL
Family Flabellidae CoL
Genus Flabellum CoL
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean; North Atlantic Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cairns, Stephen, 25-Aug-2010
Source database: WoRMS Scleractinia, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Hoeksema B.W. & Cairns S. (2020). WoRMS Scleractinia: World List of Scleractinia (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/scleractinia/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=135194
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27