Species Details : Erodium chium (Burm. fil.) Willd.

Accepted scientific name:
Erodium chium (Burm. fil.) Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Erodium chium  (Burm. fil.) Willd.
Synonyms:
Erodium chium subsp. littoreum (Léman) Ball (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erodium chium subsp. littoreum (Léman) Ball
Erodium chium var. longepetiolatum Sennen (synonym)
Erodium chium var. murcicum (Cav.) Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erodium chium var. murcicum (Cav.) Rouy
Erodium cuneatum Viv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erodium cuneatum Viv.
Erodium littoreum Léman ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erodium littoreum Léman ex DC.
Erodium malacoides var. ribifolium (Jacq.) DC. (synonym)
Erodium murcicum (Cav.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erodium murcicum (Cav.) Willd.
Erodium ribifolium Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erodium ribifolium Jacq.
Geranium chium Burm. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geranium chium Burm. fil.
Geranium murcicum Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geranium murcicum Cav.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alfilerillo comun - -
Chios-Reiherschnabel - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Geraniales CoL
Family Geraniaceae CoL
Genus Erodium CoL
Distribution: Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Baleares, Corsica, France, Spain, Gibraltar, Italy, Croatia, Portugal, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, South Africa (I) (Cape Prov. (I)), Turkey (W-Anatolia), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27