Species Details : Serpula himantioides (Fr.) P.Karst.

You selected Merulius americanus Burt. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Serpula himantioides (Fr.) P.Karst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Serpula himantioides  (Fr.) P.Karst.
Synonyms:
Boletus arboreus Sowerby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus arboreus Sowerby
Coniophora dimitiella S.S.Rattan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coniophora dimitiella S.S.Rattan
Gyrophana himantioides (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrophana himantioides (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin
Merulius americanus Burt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius americanus Burt
Merulius gelatinosus Lloyd (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius gelatinosus Lloyd
Merulius himantioides Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius himantioides Fr.
Merulius lacrymans var. tenuissimus Berk. & Ravenel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius lacrymans var. tenuissimus Berk. & Ravenel
Merulius papyraceus Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius papyraceus Fr.
Merulius silvester Falck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius silvester Falck
Merulius squalidus Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius squalidus Fr.
Serpula americana (Burt) W.B.Cooke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula americana (Burt) W.B.Cooke
Serpula lacrymans var. himantioides (Fr.) W.B.Cooke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula lacrymans var. himantioides (Fr.) W.B.Cooke
Sesia himantioides (Fr.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesia himantioides (Fr.) Kuntze
Sesia papyracea (Fr.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesia papyracea (Fr.) Kuntze
Sesia squalida (Fr.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesia squalida (Fr.) Kuntze
Xylomyzon versicolor Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylomyzon versicolor Pers.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota CoL
Class Agaricomycetes CoL
Order Boletales CoL
Family Serpulaceae CoL
Genus Serpula CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology 2020
Source database: Species Fungorum Plus, Feb 20120   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (ed.) (2020). Species Fungorum Plus: Species Fungorum for CoL+ (version Feb 20120). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.indexfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=305939
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 04:26:44