Species Details : Neosilurus equinus (Weber, 1913)

Accepted scientific name:
Neosilurus equinus (Weber, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neosilurus equinus  (Weber, 1913)
Synonyms:
Copidoglanis equinus Weber, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Copidoglanis equinus Weber, 1913
Tandanus equinus (Weber, 1913) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tandanus equinus (Weber, 1913)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gjellerup's tandan Gjellerup's tandan English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern tandan Southern tandan English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hepotandani Hepotandani Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
印尼新鰻鯰 Yin ni sin man nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度尼西亚新鳗鲶 Yin ni xin man nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Plotosidae FishBase
Genus Neosilurus FishBase
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: central-southern New Guinea including the Upper Kikori (including Lake Kutubu), Fly-Strickland and Lorentz river systems.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25536
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28