Infraspecific Taxon Details : Scolymus hispanicus subsp. hispanicus

Accepted scientific name:
Scolymus hispanicus subsp. hispanicus (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Myscolus hispanicus (L.) D. Dietr. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myscolus hispanicus (L.) D. Dietr.
Myscolus microcephalus Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myscolus microcephalus Cass.
Scolymus aggregatus Ruch. (synonym)
Scolymus angiospermus Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolymus angiospermus Gaertn.
Scolymus congestus Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolymus congestus Lam.
Scolymus hispanicus var. aggregatus (Ruch.) F. M. Vazquez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolymus hispanicus var. aggregatus (Ruch.) F. M. Vazquez
Scolymus perennis Gerard ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolymus perennis Gerard ex Steud.
Scolymus theophrasti Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolymus theophrasti Bub.
Scolymus vivax Sauvages ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolymus vivax Sauvages ex DC.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Spanish Golden Thistle Spanish Golden Thistle English -
Spanische Golddistel Spanische Golddistel German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Scolymus World Plants
Species Scolymus hispanicus World Plants
Distribution: France, Portugal, Spain, Gibraltar, Baleares (Mallorca), Switzerland, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Malta, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Albania, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Ukraine, Crimea, Georgia [Caucasus], Northern Caucasus, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Egypt (Desert Oases, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (W-Iran), Israel (coastal W-Israel, N-Israel), Jordania (S-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, W-Syrian Mountains), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I), Victoria (I)), Chile (I), Argentina (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), California (I), New York (I), Pennsylvania (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:31