Species Details : Amphipsalta strepitans (Kirkaldy, 1909)

You selected Cicada cingulata obscura Hudson, G.V., 1891. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amphipsalta strepitans (Kirkaldy, 1909) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphipsalta strepitans  (Kirkaldy, 1909)
Synonyms:
Amphipsalta strepitans (synonym)
Cicada cingulata Palma, Lovis & Tither, 1989 (misapplied name)
Cicada cingulata obscura Hudson, G.V., 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada cingulata obscura Hudson, G.V., 1891
Cicadetta obscura (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicadetta obscura
Cicadetta strepitans Kirkaldy, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicadetta strepitans Kirkaldy, 1909
Melampsalta cingulata obscura (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melampsalta cingulata obscura
Melampsalta obscura (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melampsalta obscura
Melampsalta strepitans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melampsalta strepitans
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
chirping cicada Chirping cicada English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Cicadoidea CoL
Family Cicadidae CoL
Genus Amphipsalta CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sanborn, A., Dmitriev, D.A., 2017-11
Source database: 3i Auchenorrhyncha, Nov 2017   90%
Bibliographic citation: Dmitriev D.; Sanborn A. & Takiya D. (2020). 3i Auchenorrhyncha: World Auchenorrhyncha Database (version Nov 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://dmitriev.speciesfile.org/taxahelp.asp?hc=74293&key=Erythroneura&lng=En
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 22:21:54