Species Details : Zaireichthys dorae (Poll, 1967)

You selected Leptoglanis dorae Poll, 1967. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Zaireichthys dorae (Poll, 1967) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zaireichthys dorae  (Poll, 1967)
Synonyms:
Leptoglanis dorae Poll, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptoglanis dorae Poll, 1967
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chobe-sandbabertjie Chobe-sandbabertjie Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geviekte babertjie Geviekte babertjie Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chobe sand catlet Chobe sand catlet English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted catlet Spotted catlet English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
多拉細鱨 Duo la si chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多拉细鲿 Duo la xi chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Zaireichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Luachimo River, Kasai River drainage, in Angola (Ref. 11970, 51287, 78218, 86935).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9340
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33