Species Details : Redigobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927)

You selected Gobius flavescens De Vis, 1884. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Redigobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Redigobius bikolanus  (Herre, 1927)
Synonyms:
Gobius flavescens De Vis, 1884 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius flavescens De Vis, 1884
Gobius johnstoniensis Koumans, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius johnstoniensis Koumans, 1940
Mahidolia pagoensis Schultz, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mahidolia pagoensis Schultz, 1943
Parvigobius immeritus Whitley, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parvigobius immeritus Whitley, 1930
Pseudogobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudogobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927)
Redigobius horiae () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Redigobius horiae ()
Redigobius versicolor (Smith, 1959) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Redigobius versicolor (Smith, 1959)
Stigmatogobius minutus Takagi, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stigmatogobius minutus Takagi, 1957
Stigmatogobius versicolor Smith, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stigmatogobius versicolor Smith, 1959
Vaimosa bikolana Herre, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaimosa bikolana Herre, 1927
Vaimosa horiae () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Vaimosa horiae ()
Vaimosa montalbani Herre, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaimosa montalbani Herre, 1936
Vaimosa novaehebudorum Fowler, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaimosa novaehebudorum Fowler, 1944
Vaimosa osgoodi Herre, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaimosa osgoodi Herre, 1935
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gobi tase Gobi tase - Comoros Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobi tase Gobi tase - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobi tase Gobi tase - Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grootbek-dikkop Grootbek-dikkop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigmouth goby Bigmouth goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigmouth goby Bigmouth goby English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bug-eyed goby Bug-eyed goby English Australia: Johnstone River, Innisfail, Queensland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goby of mountain streams Goby of mountain streams English Philippines: Lake Taal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled goby Speckled goby English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled goby Speckled goby English Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marmoritokko Marmoritokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobi tase Gobi tase French Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hinahaze Hinahaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
ヒナハゼ(イチマツハゼ) Hinahaze(ichimatsuhaze) Japanese Japan
Toho Toho Malagasy Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
拜库雷鰕虎鱼 Bai ku lei xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
拜庫雷鰕虎魚 Bai ku lei sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑紋雷鰕虎魚 Ban wun lei sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑纹雷鰕虎鱼 Ban wen lei xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
杂色雷鰕虎鱼 Za se lei xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雜色雷鰕虎魚 Za se lei sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏雷鰕虎魚 Huo shi lei xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia Bia Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Redigobius FishBase
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: Japan southward to the Philippines, Indonesia, New Guinea and Australia. Reported from Africa: south to Coffee Bay, South Africa (Ref. 2798) and Seychelles (Ref. 4343). Widely distributed over the West tropical Pacific, from Japan to the Philippines, Indonesia, New-Guinea, North of Australia, Vanuatu and New Caledonia (Ref. 87781). The Redigobius genus is actually being revised and especially the bikolanus group that should be splitted into several taxa, leading to a revision of the group distribution also (Ref. 87781).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11818
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54