Species Details : Parascorpaena mcadamsi (Fowler, 1938)

Accepted scientific name:
Parascorpaena mcadamsi (Fowler, 1938) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parascorpaena mcadamsi  (Fowler, 1938)
Synonyms:
Parascorpaena macadamsi (Fowler, 1938) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parascorpaena macadamsi (Fowler, 1938)
Parascorpaena maculipinnis (non Smith, 1957) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Parascorpaena maculipinnis (non Smith, 1957)
Parascorpaena mcdamsi (Fowler, 1938) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parascorpaena mcdamsi (Fowler, 1938)
Scorpaena mcadamsi Fowler, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena mcadamsi Fowler, 1938
Scorpaena mossambica (non Peters, 1855) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena mossambica (non Peters, 1855)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ogies-skerpioenvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adam's scorpionfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
McAdam's scorpionfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellate scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellated scorpionfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellated scorpionfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鰭圓鱗鮋 Ban ci yuan lin you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鰭圓鱗鮋 Ban ci yuan lin you Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鳍圆鳞鲉 Ban qi yuan lin you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shi gou gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
莫氏鮋 Mo shih you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
莫氏鲉 Mo shi you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Parascorpaena FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Ducie Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Rapa; Belau [=Palau] and Marshall Islands in Micronesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5809
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39