Species Details : Martes americana (Turton, 1806)

Accepted scientific name:
Martes americana (Turton, 1806) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Martes americana  (Turton, 1806)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Martes americana abieticola (Preble, 1902)
Martes americana abietinoides Gray, 1865
Martes americana actuosa (Osgood, 1900)
Martes americana americana (Turton, 1806)
Martes americana atrata (Bangs, 1897)
Martes americana caurina (Merriam, 1890)
Martes americana humboldtensis Grinnell and Dixon, 1926
Martes americana kenaiensis (Elliot, 1903)
Martes americana nesophila (Osgood, 1901)
Martes americana origenes (Rhoads, 1902)
Martes americana sierrae Grinnell and Storer, 1916
Martes americana vancouverensis Grinnell and Dixon, 1926
Martes americana vulpina (Rafinesque, 1819)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American Marten English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
martre d'Amérique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Mustelidae ITIS Global
Genus Martes ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 03-Feb-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180559
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:5cc02fcf-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102