Species Details : Herpetoichthys regius (Richardson, 1848)

You selected Ophisurus regius Richardson, 1848. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Herpetoichthys regius (Richardson, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Herpetoichthys regius  (Richardson, 1848)
Synonyms:
Herpetoichthys ornatissimus Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpetoichthys ornatissimus Kaup, 1856
Ophichthus ornatissimus (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus ornatissimus (Kaup, 1856)
Ophichthus regius (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus regius (Richardson, 1848)
Ophichthys regius (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys regius (Richardson, 1848)
Ophisurus regius Richardson, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus regius Richardson, 1848
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař mauritánský Hadar mauritansky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ornate Snake Eel Ornate Snake Eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ornate Snake Eel Ornate Snake Eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ornate snake-eel Ornate snake-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea Snake Sea Snake English Saint Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keiser-poisurangerjas Keiser-poisurangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇蔓蛇鰻 Huang man she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇蔓蛇鳗 Huang man she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇蛇鰻 Huang she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇蛇鳗 Huang she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Herpetoichthys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania to St. Helena. Reported from India (Ref. 45255).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9095
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28