Species Details : Hemigaleus microstoma Bleeker, 1852

Accepted scientific name:
Hemigaleus microstoma Bleeker, 1852 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemigaleus microstoma  Bleeker, 1852
Synonyms:
Chaenogaleus macrostoma () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaenogaleus macrostoma ()
Hemigaleus machlani Herre, 1929 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigaleus machlani Herre, 1929
Hemipristis elongatus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hemipristis elongatus ()
Negogaleus brachygnathus Chu, 1960 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Negogaleus brachygnathus Chu, 1960
Negogaleus microstoma (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Negogaleus microstoma (Bleeker, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش سُرعوب مِنجَل Qirsh surʿwb minjal Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seglfinnet væselhaj Seglfinnet vaeselhaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sikkelvinwezelhaai Sikkelvinwezelhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hooktooth shark Hooktooth shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sicklefin weasel shark Sicklefin weasel shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sicklefin weasel shark Sicklefin weasel shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sicklefin weasel shark Sicklefin weasel shark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sicklefin weasel shark Sicklefin weasel shark English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sicklefin weasel shark Sicklefin weasel shark English Philippines: Ilocos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weasel shark Weasel shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weasel shark Weasel shark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sirpuim-nirkhai Sirpuim-nirkhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milandre faucille Milandre faucille French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milandre harpon Milandre harpon French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pating Pating Iloko Philippines: Ilocos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu kacang Hiu kacang Javanese Indonesia: Jawa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu pilus Hiu pilus Javanese Indonesia: Jawa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu bintik putih Yu bintik putih Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu pasir Yu pasir Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
小口沙条鲛 Xiao kou sha tiao jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小口沙條鮫 Siao kou sha tiao jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
小孔沙条鲨 Xiao kong sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小孔沙條鯊 Siao kong sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙条 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙條 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
犁鰭半沙條鯊 Li ci ban sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
犁鳍半条鲨 Li qi ban tiao sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
犁鳍半沙条鲨 Li qi ban sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短頜沙條鯊 Duan han sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短颌沙条鲨 Duan han sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钩齿鲨 Gou chi sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pating Pating Pangasinan Philippines: Pangasinan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Comadreja ganchuda Comadreja ganchuda Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Comadreja segadora Comadreja segadora Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pating Pating Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chalarm Noo Chalarm Noo Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Nhám miệng hẹp Ca Nham mieng hep Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Hemigaleidae FishBase
Genus Hemigaleus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: southern India and Sri Lanka; China to Indonesia (Ref. 56150). Also from Red Sea (Ref. 93009). Specimens found in Australia (and probably Papua New Guinea) belong to a separate species, Hemigaleus australiensis (Ref. 56150).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5897
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54