Species Details : Anas strepera Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Anas strepera Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Anas strepera  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Anas strepera couesi (Streets, 1876)
Anas strepera strepera Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gadwall Gadwall English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
canard chipeau Canard chipeau French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pato friso Pato friso Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Anseriformes ITIS Global
Family Anatidae ITIS Global
Genus Anas ITIS Global
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2007-01-23
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175073
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:51