Species Details : Neoscombrops pacificus Mochizuki, 1979

Accepted scientific name:
Neoscombrops pacificus Mochizuki, 1979 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neoscombrops pacificus  Mochizuki, 1979
Synonyms:
Neoscombrops annectens (non Gilchrist, 1922) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Neoscombrops annectens (non Gilchrist, 1922)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sirom-sirom - Hiligaynon Philippines(Guimaras) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakemutsu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋新鯥 Tai ping yang sin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acropomatidae FishBase
Genus Neoscombrops FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Japan and Samoa. Reported from Fiji and Tuvalu (Ref. 12596); Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23391
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39