Species Details : Omobranchus mekranensis (Regan, 1905)

Accepted scientific name:
Omobranchus mekranensis (Regan, 1905) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Omobranchus mekranensis  (Regan, 1905)
Synonyms:
Petroscirtes mekranensis Regan, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petroscirtes mekranensis Regan, 1905
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mekran blenny - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mekran blenny - English Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
梅克兰肩鳃鳚 Mei ke lan jian sai wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
梅克蘭肩鰓鳚 Mei ke lan jian sai wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Omobranchus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman, and Pakistan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46418
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39