Species Details : Irolita waitii (McCulloch, 1911)

Accepted scientific name:
Irolita waitii (McCulloch, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Irolita waitii  (McCulloch, 1911)
Synonyms:
Irolita waitei (McCulloch, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Irolita waitei (McCulloch, 1911)
Psammobatis waitii (McCulloch, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammobatis waitii (McCulloch, 1911)
Raja waitii McCulloch, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja waitii McCulloch, 1911
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Zuidelijke ronde rog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Round ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Round skate - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern round skate - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern round skate - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wait's sank skate - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lõunaaustraalia iroliitarai - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
韋氏圓鰩 Wei shih yuan yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
韦氏圆鳐 Wei shi yuan yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pagi - Tagalog Philippines(Zambales) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Irolita FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24062
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40