Species Details : Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792)

Accepted scientific name:
Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Urophycis chuss  (Walbaum, 1792)
Synonyms:
Blennius chuss Walbaum, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius chuss Walbaum, 1792
Enchelyopus americanus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enchelyopus americanus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Gadus longipes Mitchill, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gadus longipes Mitchill, 1814
Phycis americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phycis americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Phycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792)
Phycis filamentosus Storer, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phycis filamentosus Storer, 1858
Phycis marginatus Rafinesque, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phycis marginatus Rafinesque, 1818
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rød skægbrosme Rod skaegbrosme Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skægbrosmer Skaegbrosmer Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hake Hake English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ling Ling English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hake Red hake English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hake Red hake English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hake Red hake English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squirrel hake Squirrel hake English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squirrel hake Squirrel hake English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punane ameerikaluts Punane ameerikaluts Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lingue Lingue French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merlu Merlu French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merluche écureuil Merluche ecureuil French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Phycis écureuil Phycis ecureuil French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gabeldorsch Gabeldorsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roter Gabeldorsch Roter Gabeldorsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musdea atlantica Musdea atlantica Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅長鰭鱈 Hong chang ci syue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红长鳍鳕 Hong chang qi xue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Widlak czerwony Widlak czerwony Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abrótea vermelha Abrotea vermelha Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abrótea-vermelha Abrotea-vermelha Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguiça Linguica Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merluciu rosu Merluciu rosu Romany Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
налим американский Nalim amerikanskij Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Налим нитеперый красный Nalim niteperyj krasnyj Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Locha Locha Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Locha roja Locha roja Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merluche-écureuil Merluche-ecureuil Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skäggbrosme Skaeggbrosme Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gadiformes FishBase
Family Phycidae FishBase
Genus Urophycis FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: North Carolina to southern Nova Scotia, straying to the Gulf of St. Lawrence. Rare European records are probably misidentifications of Urophycis tenuis.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=312
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33