Species Details : Sillago ingenuua McKay, 1985

You selected Sillago argentifasciata (non Martin & Montalban, 1935). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sillago ingenuua McKay, 1985 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sillago ingenuua  McKay, 1985
Synonyms:
Sillago argentifasciata (non Martin & Montalban, 1935) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sillago argentifasciata (non Martin & Montalban, 1935)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bay sillago English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bay sillago English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bay sillago English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bay whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pêche-madame halanda French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bebulus Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulus-bulus Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kedondong-kedondong Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puntung dammar Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puntung-damar teluk Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puting damar Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubi Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Usus Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silago de bahia Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Đục Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sillaginidae FishBase
Genus Sillago FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: India to the Gulf of Thailand, north to Taiwan, south to northern Australia from Shark Bay around the northern coast to Adolphus Passage, Queensland. Possibly more widely distributed than indicated.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Parasillago.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8518
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39