Species Details : Myriophyllum verticillatum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Myriophyllum verticillatum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum verticillatum  L.
Synonyms:
Myriophyllum limosum Hectot ex DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum limosum Hectot ex DC.
Myriophyllum pectinatum DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum pectinatum DC.
Myriophyllum siculum Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum siculum Guss.
Myriophyllum spicatum S.G.Gmel. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum spicatum S.G.Gmel.
Myriophyllum verticillatum subsp. pectinatum (Wallr.) Piper & Beattie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum verticillatum subsp. pectinatum (Wallr.) Piper & Beattie
Myriophyllum verticillatum var. pectinatum Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum verticillatum var. pectinatum Wallr.
Myriophyllum verticillatum var. pinnatifidum Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum verticillatum var. pinnatifidum Wallr.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Quirlblütiges Tausendblatt Quirlbluetiges Tausendblatt - -
Whorl-leaf watermilfoil Whorl-leaf watermilfoil - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales World Plants
Family Haloragaceae World Plants
Genus Myriophyllum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, W-, N-, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), China (widespread), North Korea, South Korea, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Algeria, Morocco, ?New Guinea, Turkey (N-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (S-Iran), Lebanon (Antilebanon), Afghanistan (Bamyan, Wardak), Pakistan (Jhelum), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Vietnam, Alaska, USA (Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), St. Pierre et Miquelon, Hispaniola
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47